propellerads adcombo
Dismiss Notice
Welcome to Our Community
Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Popads + Voolum variables problem

Discussion in 'Tracking' started by Zygmunt Biela, Dec 28, 2015.

  1. Zygmunt Biela

    Zygmunt Biela Affiliate affiliate

    35
    6
    8
  2. Zygmunt Biela

    Zygmunt Biela Affiliate affiliate

    35
    6
    8
    Any ideas what cannot I see the variables?
     
  3. lrs1995

    lrs1995 Moderator moderator affiliate

    1,283
    588
    113
    Keyword variable is like that. PopAds didn't replace the [keyword] with it keyword which I think is because there was no particular keyword associated triggering the ad. (pops are triggered by javascript not keywords) or the publisher has not added keywords for his website.
    Nothing is wrong.

    The important variable you should be focused on is website id.
     
  4. Zygmunt Biela

    Zygmunt Biela Affiliate affiliate

    35
    6
    8
  5. ATLMARKETER

    ATLMARKETER Affiliate affiliate

    13
    5
    3
    what does your campaign URL that you pass over to POPADS look like?

    At the end of your URL it should look something like
     
  6. Zygmunt Biela

    Zygmunt Biela Affiliate affiliate

    35
    6
    8
    http://track.xxmydomain.com/(RANDOM NUMBERS)?websiteid=[WEBSITEID]&keyword=[KEYWORD]&categoryid=[CATEGORYID]&country=[COUNTRY]&Browser ID=[BROWSERID]&Browser Name=[BROWSERNAME]&Deviece=[DEVICENAME]&OS=[OSID]&Quality=[QUALITY]&[BID]={[BID]}
     
  7. lrs1995

    lrs1995 Moderator moderator affiliate

    1,283
    588
    113
    Your link has spaces within it.
    And your last variable is wrong its supposed to [BID] instead of {[BID]}
     
    Zygmunt Biela likes this.
  8. Zygmunt Biela

    Zygmunt Biela Affiliate affiliate

    35
    6
    8
    http://i.imgur.com/3nH6ng2.png no spaces, I should have wrote random_numbers or sth like that.

    Could the last variable cause the whole problem that it doesn't track any of the data from variables?
     
  9. lrs1995

    lrs1995 Moderator moderator affiliate

    1,283
    588
    113
    Well, to be honest normally it shouldn't affect other variables but it could be because the rest of link seems fine to me.

    The last part of link is the what I noticed incorrect. It should be bid=[BID] just like @ATLMARKETER link.

    BTW how are you tracking costs?
    Is it on auto or have you set a CPC in Voluum?
    Because the [BID] variable is incorrect.
     
    Zygmunt Biela likes this.
  10. Zygmunt Biela

    Zygmunt Biela Affiliate affiliate

    35
    6
    8
    It was my test capmaign on popads. I updated the cost manually at the end
     
  11. Zygmunt Biela

    Zygmunt Biela Affiliate affiliate

    35
    6
    8
    I think I might know what's the problem here. As I pasted campaign link from voolum to popads it shows that message
    http://i.imgur.com/7mZcPwz.png

    I used bit.ly shortener for voluum campaign link and pasted it in popads URL field. What you think? If yes, then why popads shows me that message?
     
  12. lrs1995

    lrs1995 Moderator moderator affiliate

    1,283
    588
    113
    That means your variables are incorrect.

    Why did you shorten your link?
    Thats why your were not able track tokens.
    Your supposed to use the campaign url as it is, so that when the pop is triggered PopAds can replace the variables with data in the link then only it will show up in your reports in voluum.
     
    Zygmunt Biela likes this.
  13. Zygmunt Biela

    Zygmunt Biela Affiliate affiliate

    35
    6
    8
    O man, nobody has spotted a space http://i.imgur.com/ItsjLsl.png betweenin Browser Id and Name.

    No more error message on popads. I'll run another test campaing now and gonna keep you updated
     
  14. lrs1995

    lrs1995 Moderator moderator affiliate

    1,283
    588
    113
    In the parameter column, there is space between Browser and ID (BROWSER ID) and Browser and Name (BROWSER NAME). Thats exactly how it will appear in the campaign url, remove those spaces make it Browserid and browsername.


    For the cost tracking, parameter should be BID not [BID] and the placeholder should be [BID] not {[BID]}

    Thats the correct setup for PopAds.
     
  15. Zygmunt Biela

    Zygmunt Biela Affiliate affiliate

    35
    6
    8
    Yep, so I did before your last post. Everything works fine now.
     

Featured Resources (View All)

adsxposed